Indian Prairie Educational FoundationEnriching Education for District 204 Students

Team IPEF 2017

A record setting 335 runners represented Team IPEF and District 204 schools in 2017, raising $178,095.  487 students ages 5-12 participated as Team IPEF runners in the Kids Marathon.  15 Spirit Squads cheered for runners on race day.

Top Individual Fundraisers
#1 – Rich Vine – Longwood Elementary $5426
#2 – Jackie Kohorn – Spring Brook Elementary $3783
#3 – Elizabeth Pohlmann – Steck Elementary $2458
#4 – Heidi Miller – Patterson Elementary $1966
#5 – Karen Altekruse – Hill Middle School $1336

Top School Fundraisers
Elementary School – Longwood $6312 (raised $5466 over minimum)
Middle School – Fischer $4279 (raised $2272 over minimum)
High School – Metea Valley $7026 (raised $3966 over minimum)
Next 3 Top Fundraising Schools
– Brooks Elementary $8567 (raised $4901 over minimum)
– Spring Brook Elementary $7631 (raised $3999 over minimum)
– Steck Elementary $5546 (raised $2726 over minimum)

Spirit Squad Awards
#1. White Eagle Elementary
#2. TIE Graham Elementary & Granger Middle School
#3. TIE Prairie Children Preschool & Brookdale Elementary
Honorable Mention – Brooks Elementary


Team IPEF 2017 Participants
Brookdale Elementary

Jen Birkner (parent), Allen Sapoznik (staff), Joe Tabisz (staff), Leah Steinhauser-Walsh (staff)

Brooks Elementary
Penny Ose (staff), Michelle Dailing (parent), Rick Ose (staff spouse), Kathleen Opelt (staff), Maureen Sharpe (parent), Phillip Morton (parent), Carey Read (staff), Mark Lobos (parent), Laura Kloster (staff), Keeley Schmid (staff), Terri Russell (staff), Michael Purcell (parent), Christopher Schmid (alumni)

Builta Elementary
Jodi Wojcik (staff), Lisa Pagano (parent), Andy Wojcik (staff spouse), William Reynolds (parent), Fred Cozzi (parent), Steve Niezgoda (staff), Osman Arain (parent), Kelsie Wojcik (alumni), Ganesh Prabhu (parent), Persis Sidhwa (staff), Alicia Lockhart (alumni), Brendan Cullen (parent), Laura Johnston (staff), Carolyn Cooper (staff), Julie Hartje (staff)

Clow Elementary
Brent Anderson (parent), Anis Isahak (parent)

Cowlishaw Elementary
Jim Kusumpa (parent), Eric Gustafson (staff spouse), Melissa Goodwin (staff), Eric Wulf (parent), Ken Bonomo (staff), Miyako Ono (parent), Bryan Goodwin (staff spouse), Yoon Nam (parent)

Crone Middle School
Melissa Couch (staff), Beth Highland (staff), Jennie Mevoli (staff), Kristopher Couch (staff spouse), Matthew Blaser (staff), Kristin Druwe (staff), Allison Geers (staff), Sarah Damiani (staff), Dennis Damiani (staff spouse), Joseph Sweeney (staff), Natalie Vlna (staff), Gina Domjan (community), Daniel Shields (staff), Victoria Chow (parent), Susan O’Donnell (parent), Josh Cournaya (staff)

Fischer Middle School
Pam Hammer (staff), Kimberly Stotlar (parent), Kimberly Cancelliere (staff), Adam Johnson (staff), Blanca Roberts (parent), Patrick Raleigh (staff), John Bender (parent), Noelle Bender (parent)

Fry Elementary
Kristina Aniolowski (staff), Erin Mongelli (staff), Jason Wyman (parent), Jessica Chow (parent)

Georgetown Elementary
Lou Puscas (staff), Beth Cox (staff), Amy Putz (staff)

Gombert Elementary
Natashia Waramit (staff), Christina Ensign (staff), Keith Ferrell (staff), Sara Voller (staff), Mariya Williams-Oster (parent), Monika Bornhoff (parent)

Graham Elementary
Poikaipakkam Murali (parent), Rosana Girald (parent), Keely Hanley-Anshel (parent), Sharon Cody (staff)

Granger Middle School
Nicholas Hurd (staff), Dawn Malartsik (parent), Jon Malartsik (parent), Shrirang Telang (parent), Dwight Nelson (staff), Jennifer Torza (staff), Matt Walsh (staff), Carla Axt (staff)

Gregory Middle School
Kathryn DeWyze (staff), Laura Gonnella (staff), Kim Horn (parent), Jennifer Wikoff (staff), Stacey Johnson (parent), Amanda Montano (parent), Nikole Feret (parent), Amy Delves (staff)

Hill Middle School
Karen Altekruse (parent), Patty Brand (staff), Michael Dutdut (staff), Corrinne Higgins (staff), Anne O’Neil (staff), Anthony Cozzi (staff), Kurt Reilly (parent), Antonio Jeffrey (parent)

Indian Plains High School
Sandra Conner (staff)

Kendall Elementary
Shelly Menendez (parent), Pete Gleason (parent), Sachin Gupta (parent), Mark Loehrke (parent), Chris Tauer (parent), Jai Karuppuswamy (parent), Sobia Bangash (parent), Nicole Sharpe (staff), Michelle Simms (parent), Vasudevan Thangaraju (parent), Thanujja Natesa (parent), Michael Yack (parent), Margaret Hargrove (parent)

Longwood Elementary
Rich Vine (staff), Michelle Kaufman (parent), Melissa Sofos (staff)

May Watts Elementary
Siva Isukapalli (parent), Alefiyah Tawawalla (staff), Anthony Pavone (parent), Kristen Erwin (staff), Dhaivat Upadhyay (parent), Elizabeth Happy (staff), Kathleen Reilly (parent), David Lundgren (friend of 204), Stephanie Sanchez (staff), Nicole Beutler (staff), Edward Beutler (staff spouse), Amit Vaid (staff), Amy Vaid (community)

McCarty Elementary
Kevin Schnable (staff), Rose O’Toole (staff), Rebecca Nickel (staff), Maribel Demeter (parent), German Serrato (parent), Jeannie Brooks (staff), Anne Boeselager (staff), Amanda Briggs (staff), Jennifer Maginity (staff), Rhea McVey (staff), Whitney Creamean (staff), Caroline Volz (staff), Madeline Morales (staff), Aisha Scott (parent), Diane Gillette (staff), Jenni Schnable (friend of 204), Mark Schnable (friend of 204), Ryan Watson (friend of 204), Erin Watson (friend of 204), Dave Marzano (parent), Erin Bibian (staff), Michael Epley (friend of 204), Kelly Epley (friend of 204), Tara Schwab (friend of 204), Heather Marzano (parent), Jamie Mueller (parent), Sharleen Dyer (parent)

Metea Valley High School
Mohan Kumar (parent), Bill McGrath (parent), Glen Schneider (staff), Karen Popovich (staff), Jeffery Schmela (staff), Nicole Liska (staff), Jessica Thomas (staff), Alyssa Schneider (staff), Rebecca Peterson Burns (parent), Kristen Flanders (parent), Mark Thompson (parent), Greg Smith (parent), Richard Schlesinger (parent), Susan Fuhrer (staff), Josh Kaminsky (staff)

Neuqua Valley High School
Latha Pai (parent), Harish Pai (parent), Aparna Pai (parent), Laurel George (parent), John Tomczak (parent), Christina Farrell (staff), Vijay Ramanathan (parent), Cindy Gao (parent), Andy Voller (staff), Emiko Buynack (parent), Robert McBride (staff), Lance Fuhrer (staff), Jonathan Lauff (staff)

Owen Elementary
Victoria Taylor (staff), Joe Labedz (parent), Mary Ann Short (staff)

Patterson Elementary
Heidi Miller (staff), Beth Beedles (staff), Kathi Farmer (parent), Rasa Rozevicius (parent), Jim Thormeyer (parent), Bobbi Johns (staff)

Peterson Elementary
Venu Cherukuri (parent), Steven Lome (parent), Kevin Whyte (staff), Helen Jeong (parent), Alan Jeong (community), Allison Landstrom (staff), Sarah Doll (parent), Melissa Ward (parent), Jennifer Mihalakakos (staff), Many Thiyagarajan (parent), Jen Trestler (parent), Andrea Fisher (parent), Hannah Niziolek (parent), Monica Weiss (parent), Garyn Coulson (parent), Michael Kelly (parent)

Prairie Children Preschool
Sally Osborne (staff), Kristine Black (staff), Kayla Lindow (staff), Sara Wynn (parent), Rajesh Renugopal (parent), Tracy Orrico (staff), Sarah Cole (parent), Annie Cole (parent), Mindy Donovan (staff), Heather Reyes (parent), Robert Welch (parent), Jamie Long (staff), Erin Balek (staff), Jennifer Lessen (staff), Brock Lessen (staff spouse), Cyndi Rice (staff), Debra Summers (staff), Kassandra Breen (staff), Elizabeth Cassidy (staff), John Gibbs (staff), Julie Valdez (parent), Kathrin Librizzi (parent)

Scullen Middle School
Beth Ross (staff), Monica Ploger (staff), Mark Boehm (parent), Joann Buerstetta (parent), Ashley Menner (staff), Molly Larson (staff), April Altott (staff), Aaron Mueller (staff), Christopher George (parent), Meg Puente (parent), Scott Loughrige (staff), Courtney Pepper (staff), Mark Philipp (staff), Cathy Malone (staff), Jessica Block (staff), Courtney Voise (staff), Leslie Mitchell (staff), Christopher Mitchell (staff spouse), Christopher Scheid (staff)

Spring Brook Elementary
Kim Dolan (staff), Jackie Kohorn (staff), Katie Konecki (staff), Mia Liebmann (parent), Nags Rajaram (parent), Kristin Kauffman (staff), Joe Mills (staff), Nicole Everix (staff), Kimberly Orisek (staff), Janet Ziarko-Anderson (staff), Nancy Mores (staff), Tracey Herrick (staff), Amanda Adams (staff), Jennifer Christy (staff), Jamie Mayer (parent)

Steck Elementary
Jennifer Hains (parent), Randy Sidio (parent), Monika Kelly (staff), Nancy Fister (staff), Nicole Armstrong (parent), Elizabeth Pohlmann (staff), Chad Pohlmann (staff spouse), Angi Zdenovec (staff), Michael Zdenovec (friend of 204), Kimberly Mitchell (parent)

STEPS
Jason Altenbern (staff), Amber Barbeau (staff)

Still Middle School
Tina Ortinau (staff), Piyush Swain (parent), Mark Kreiter (staff), Chad Cartner (staff), Jackie Cartner (staff spouse), Terence White (staff), Ted Zimmerman (staff spouse), Anna Zimmerman (staff), Ashok Medhi (parent), Jay Ryan (parent), Amy Ramer Holmes (parent), John Lay (staff), Ashok Medhi (parent), Donna Davis (staff)

Waubonsie Valley High School
Peter Barnard (parent), Jason Stipp (staff), Ryan VanKampen (staff), Adam Dyche (staff), Anthony Yench (parent), Steve Farmer (parent), Pramod Aggarwal (parent), Terry Sullivan (community), Vince Wardein (community), Alison Wardein (community), Joel Brens (staff)

Welch Elementary
Arnab Bose (parent)

White Eagle Elementary
James Porter (parent), Joni Becks (parent), Kate Woolard (parent), Manisha Gore (parent), Chinmayi Desai (parent), Naomi Callahan (parent), Asha Patel (parent), Scott Nickel (staff), Louise Porter (parent), Charles Becks (parent), Poornima Sarkar (parent), Johnathan Chernick (parent), Melissa Roseberg (staff), Julie Tamburrino (staff), Brandy Bushby (staff), Kathryn Harkness (staff), Dawn Vieira (staff), Christopher Kitzmiller (parent)

Young Elementary
Marcia Bodda (community), Venugopal Kosanam (parent), Laura MacLeod (parent), Melissa Maher (parent), Rob Maldonado (staff), Hemant Malhotra (parent), Monika Miller (staff),Naga Ramesh Nekkanti (parent), Anthony Pape (staff), Harini Tokala (parent), Jeffrey Wolschlag (parent)


Team IPEF Sponsors

A special thanks to our 2017 Team IPEF sponsors!

Presenting Sponsor 

Gold Sponsors
  

Silver Sponsors
Buchar Family Chiropractic
Eye Level Learning
Group Alternatives
Kent & Kathy Duncan

Bronze Sponsors
DLR Group
Heartstrong.com
Jostens
Lindamood-Bell

OrganicLife
Q1 Technologies
Michael Chung & Rana Khan
Bill & Linda Perry
Dr. & Mrs. Chad Stevens

Race Fan Sponsor
Randy Sidio

 

 

 

Partners & Sponsors