Indian Prairie Educational FoundationEnriching Education for District 204 Students

Team IPEF 2016

255 runners joined Team IPEF as charity partners in the 4th Annual Healthy Driven Naperville Marathon or Half Marathon on Sunday, October 23, 2016.  The team shattered previous fundraising efforts bringing $171,000, making it the single largest fundraising campaign in the Foundation’s 29 year history.  385 students ages 5-12 participating in the inaugural Naperville Kids Marathon.  17 Spirit Squads debuted along the race route, cheering for runners as they ran either 13.1 or 26.2 miles.

Top Individual Fundraisers
#1 – Rich Vine – Longwood Elementary $5650
#2 – Stacey Johnson – Gregorg Middle School $3718
#3 – Amy Hoffmann – Gregory Middle School $2558
#4 – Kim Dolan – Spring Brook Elementary $2387
#5 – Kim Horn – Gregory Middle School $2338

Top School Fundraisers
Elementary School – Longwood $6407 (raised $5407 over minimum)
Middle School – Gregory $12,627 (raised $9877 over minimum)
High School – Waubonsie Valley $5896 (raised $3396 over minimum)
Honorable Mention Elementary
– Patterson $7259 

Spirit Squad Awards
#1. Young Elementary
Honorable Mention – Builta Elementary, Scullen Middle School, Graham Elementary

Team IPEF 2016 Participants
Brookdale
 Elementary
Allen Sapoznik (staff), Alice Iwinski (staff), Tim Buttimer (parent), Michael SanFacon (parent), Jen Birkner (parent)

Brooks Elementary
Keeley Schmid (staff), Penny Ose (staff), Michelle Dailing (parent), Katy Opelt (staff), Mark Lobos (parent), Maureen Sharpe (parent), Phillip Morton (parent), Michael Brodrueck (parent), Arjun Gupta (staff), Elaine Archey (staff), Gregory Madden (parent), Rose Jacobs (staff), Terri Russell (staff)

Builta Elementary
Jodi Wojcik (staff), Julie Hartje (staff), Lisa Pagano (parent), Marybeth Sally (staff), Andy Wojcik (staff spouse), Joel Brens (staff)

Clow Elementary
Graham Brown (parent), Teresa Zanzarella (parent), Brent Anderson (parent), Anis Isahak (parent)

Cowlishaw Elementary
Lindsay Boten (staff), Daina Saleh (parent), Joe Meiresonne (Cowlishaw)

Crone Middle School
Beth Highland (staff), Melissa Couch (staff), Shannon Stevens (parent), Allison Geers (staff), Chad Stevens (parent), Matthew Blaser (staff), Natalie Vlna (staff), Joseph Sweeney (staff), Melissa Sweeney (staff spouse), Amy Miler (staff), Amy Modzelewski (staff), Sarah Damiani (staff)

Fischer Middle School
Corey MacGregor (staff), Kevin Cox (staff), Patrick Raleigh (staff), Pamela Hammer (staff), Carol Coghlin (staff), Beth Myers (staff), Andrew Dailing (staff)

Fry Elementary
Kristina Aniolowski (staff), Jason Wyman (parent)

Georgetown Elementary
Lou Puscas (staff), Katherine Hedl (staff), Kristine Weidel-Porter (staff), Terry Sullivan (IPEF Director)

Gombert Elementary
Shelley May Hutchison (staff), Mariya Williams-Oster (parent)

Graham Elementary
Sharon Cody (staff), Rosana Girald (parent), Michele Kapinus (parent), Courtney Srum (staff), Poikaipakkam Murali (parent), Alissa Krusoe (parent)

Granger Middle School
Dwight Nelson (staff), Dawn Malartsik (parent), Jon Malartsik (parent), Nick Hurd (staff), Matt Walsh (staff), Ken Schuch (parent)

Gregory Middle School
Kathryn Dewyze (staff), Ana Burnopp (staff), Stacey Johnson (parent), Jean Kotowski (staff), Kim Horn (parent), Doug Eccarius (staff), Nikole Feret (parent), Tiffani Gaar (parent), Amy Hoffmann (parent), Becky Williamson (parent), Min Chen (staff)


Hill Middle School
Anthony Cozzi (staff), Mike Dutdut (staff), Patty Brand (staff), Julie Ridgeway (staff), Corrinne Higgins (staff), Anne O’Neil (staff)

Indian Plains
Louis Lee (staff), Cecelia Tobin (staff), Jessica Brown (staff), Cathy Piehl (school board), Sandra Conner (staff)


Kendall Elementary
Jai Karuppuswamy (parent), Shelly Menendez (parent), Nicole Sharpe (staff)

Longwood Elementary
Rich Vine (staff), Lisa Hayslett (staff), Elizabeth Jones (staff), Robin Magers (staff)

McCarty Elementary
Jamie Long (staff), Kate Sidio (staff), Rose O’Toole (staff), Michelle Olson (staff), Joelna Robleza (parent), Adrienne Parsons (parent), Kevin Schnable (staff)

Metea Valley High School
Glen Schneider (staff), Kristen Flanders (parent), Lisa Byrne (parent), MaKenna Byrne (alumni), Darrell Echols (staff), David Schumacher (staff), Jenna Hotwagner (staff), Thomas Womack (staff), Eric Anerino (staff), Chris Kao (parent), Nicole Liska (staff), Natalie Johnson (staff), Ruben Rodriguez (staff), Annie McTigue (staff), Sarah DePasquale (staff), Leonard DePasquale (staff spouse), Karen Popovich (staff), Rachel Blanton (staff), Brandon Zears (community), Shari Olsen (staff), Daniel DeBruycker (staff), Rebecca Walker (staff), Julie Andrews (staff), Janeth Ohst (parent), Adam Page (staff), Susan Rasmus (parent), Meredith Jordan (staff), Justin Cronin (staff), Kim Puk (staff), Josh Kaminsky (staff), Jennifer Fiduccia (staff), Mark Thompson (parent), Susan Fuhrer (staff), Richard Schlesinger (parent), Emily Boynton (staff), Erin Swanson (staff), Brittany Chen (staff), Stephen Howser (parent), Bill McGrath (parent), Rebecca Peterson Burns (parent), Sarah Bathan (staff), Sally Scarlet (parent), Donald Pankuch (staff), Michael Krcatovich (staff)

Neuqua Valley High School
Aparna Pai (parent), Harish Pai (parent), Jennifer Schmauderer (staff), Montrine Johnson (staff), Kerry Cahill (staff), Margaret Onken (staff), Latha Pai (parent), Genesh Pai (parent), Lance Fuhrer (staff), Katie Knopp (staff), Bob McBride (staff), Camilla Ose (student), Veronica Popp (Friend of 204), Claire Fenton (staff)


Owen Elementary
Piyush Swain (parent), Mary Dolan (staff), Michelle Askelson (staff), Jonathan Robson (parent), Elizabeth Nelson (parent), Vanessa Troiani (parent)

Patterson Elementary
Beth Beedles (staff), Karen Ambrosine (parent), Jennifer Kiesewetter (staff), Jeff LaCoursiere (staff spouse), Kathi Farmer (staff), Martha Conway (staff), Tanya Barnes (parent), Heidi Miller (staff)


Peterson Elementary
Venu Cherukuri (parent), Allison Landstrom (staff), Michelle Kurasz (staff), Beth Corbat (staff), Hannah Niziolek (parent), Christy Harris (community), Steven Lome (parent), Amanda Yee (staff)


Prairie Children Preschool
Kristine Black (staff), Tara Dham (parent), Ixta Rosa (parent), Kristin Kain (parent), Jennifer Lessen (staff)


Scullen Middle School
Beth Ross (staff), Peter Barnard (parent), Jim Seput (staff), April Altott (staff), Scott Loughrige (staff), Molly Larson (staff), Monica Ploger (staff), Courtney Voise (staff), Betsy Williams (staff), Stephanie Maertzig (staff), Aaron Mueller (staff), Colleen McLaughlin (staff), Courtney Pepper (staff), Larissa Purcell (parent), James Dahan (Friend of 204)


Springbrook Elementary
Kim Dolan (staff), Kaye Kooi (staff), Katie Konecki (staff)


Steck Elementary
Randy Sidio (parent), Jennifer Hains (parent), Niki Armstrong (parent)


STEPS
Jason Altenbern (staff), Libby Jansen (staff), Kimberly Miller (staff), Amber Barbeau (staff)

Still Middle School
Amy Scott (staff), Mark Kreiter (staff), Tina Ortinau (staff), Anna Zimmerman (staff), Ted Zimmerman (staff spouse), Carey Beth Harry (staff), Irma Boldt (staff), Jessica Conlon (staff)

Watts Elementary
Huda Husseini (parent), Christina Moeller (parent), Christine Tlsor-Leab (staff)

Waubonsie Valley High School
Megan Dougherty (staff), Michael Chung (parent), Krishna Bansal (IPEF Director), Jason Stipp (staff), John Purcell (parent), Adam Dyche (staff), Ryan VanKampen (staff), John Ehlert (parent), Steven Farmer (parent)


Welch Elementary
Joann Buerstetta (parent), Krishna Aerabati (parent), Junyong Zhang (parent), Mark Boehm (parent), Chandra Williams (Welch), Christopher George (parent), Meghna Bansal (parent)


White Eagle Elementary
Amy Ramer-Holmes (parent), James Porter (parent)


Young Elementary
Rob Maldonado (staff), Jeffrey Wolschlag (parent), Laura MacLeod (parent), Kelly Coyle (parent), Spencer Coyle (parent), Anthony Pape (staff), Harini Tokala (parent), Monika Miller (staff), Stephanie Toufexis (staff), Marcia Bodda (community)

 

Partners & Sponsors