Indian Prairie Educational FoundationEnriching Education for District 204 Students

IMG_3828

Team IPEF 2015

Team IPEF participants more than tripled in year two as 108 runners joined in to represent all 33 district 204 schools and the STEPS program.  Runners committed to raising a minimum of $400 as charity partners in the Healthy Driven Naperville Marathon & Half Marathon on Sunday, November 8, 2015.  The team raised $98,000 and won top charity honors for the second straight year.

The top fundraising schools at each level each earned an extra $1000 for their school from IPEF.  The Top 3 individual fundraisers also earned extra cash for their schools.  1st = $1000, 2nd = $500 and 3rd = $250.

TOP SCHOOLS
High School – Neuqua Valley
Middle School – Still
Elementary – Builta

TOP INDIVIDUALS
1. Stacey Johnson (Builta) – $3566
2. Todd Mertz (Neuqua) – $2439
3. Bob McBride (Neuqua) – $2325

4. Renay Biehl (Fry) $1937
5. Kim Dolan (Springbrook) – $1906
6. Krista Kelch (Gombert) – $1547
7. Dawn Malartsik (Young) – $1519
8. Janet Petruzzi (Builta) – $1451
9. Beth Beedles (Patterson) – $1383
10. Jason Altenbern (Gombert) – $1374
11. Mike Raczak (Hill & Watts) – $1360
12. Megan Dougherty (Waubonsie) – $1336
13. Jon Malartsik (Young) – $1299
14. Kristine Black (Preschool) – $1258
15. Mark Thompson (Metea) $1200
16. Mary Blessing (Brookdale) – $1199
17. Amy Scott (Still) – $1164
18. Sharon Cody (Graham) – $1098
19. Carey Beth Harry (Still) – $1074
20. Ryan Morris (Patterson) – $1061
21. Martha Conway (Patterson) – $1039
22. Terry Sullivan (Georgetown) – $1000

2015 Team IPEF Runners

Indian Plains – Joshua Ruland (staff)
Metea Valley High School
– Pam Rohm (parent), Matt Schmid (alumni), Angel Aguilar (parent), Darrell Echols (staff), Mark Thompson (parent), Kalyanee Vaidya (parent), Carrie Gasik (parent)
Neuqua Valley High School – Todd Mertz (staff), Aparna Pai (parent), Harish Pai (parent), Bob McBride (staff)
Waubonsie Valley High School – Megan Dougherty (staff), Jason Stipp (staff), Adam Dyche (staff), Ryan VanKampen (staff), John Ehlert (parent)

Crone Middle School – Joe Sweeney (staff), Chad Stevens (parent)
Fischer Middle School – Kevin Cox (staff), Beth Semyck (staff), Samantha Smith (staff), Megan Hall (staff), Bruce Shannon (parent)
Granger Middle School – Dwight Nelson (staff), Nick Hurd (staff), Carla Axt-Pilon (staff)
Gregory Middle School – Kathryn DeWyze (staff)
Hill Middle School – Kate Reilly (parent), Mary Kelly (staff), Mike Raczak (School Board)
Scullen Middle School – Terri Nauman (parent), Monica Ploger (staff), Mark Philipp (staff), Bethany Ross (staff), Scott Loughrige (staff), Jim Seput (staff), Courtney Voise (staff), Peter Barnard (parent)
Still Middle School – Carey Beth Harry (staff), Amy Scott (staff), Krishna Bansal (IPEF Director & parent)

Brookdale Elementary – Mary Blessing (staff)
Brooks Elementary – Penny Ose (staff), Katy Opelt (staff), Tyrone Smith (staff)
Builta Elementary – Tony John (parent), Laura Johnston (staff), Kim Stephens (staff), Stacey Johnson (parent), Allison Wright (staff), Danielle Guleserian (staff), Cathy Felt (staff), Jodi Wojcik (staff), Jenn Wills (staff), Janet Petruzzi (staff), Julie Hull (staff), Trina Werner (parent)
Clow Elementary – Louis Lee (staff), Allison Geers (parent), Sandra Moreno
Cowlishaw Elementary – Katie Purse (staff)
Fry Elementary – Renay Biehl (staff)
Georgetown Elementary – Terry Sullivan (IPEF Director)
Gombert Elementary – Krista Kelch (parent), Jason Altenbern (staff)
Graham Elementary – Rosana Girald (parent), Sharon Cody (staff)
Kendall Elementary – Stacey Ponczek, Wendi Egan (parent)
Longwood Elementary – Robin Schultz (staff)
McCarty Elementary – Kate Sidio (staff), James Olson (staff spouse), Michelle Olson (staff), Rose O’Toole (staff), Janice Nolte (staff), Kevin Schnable (staff), Jamie Long (staff), Jessica Cameron (staff)
Owen Elementary – Piyush Swain (parent), Mary Dolan (staff), Michelle Askelson (staff)
Patterson Elementary – Beth Beedles (staff), Martha Conway (staff), Ryan Morris (community)
Peterson Elementary – Venu Cherukuri (parent)
Springbrook Elementary – Kim Dolan (staff), Richard Thackeray (parent)
Steck Elementary – Nancy Fister (staff), Monika Kelly (staff), Randy Sidio (parent), Angi Zdenovec (staff)
Watts Elementary – Huda Husseini (parent), Mike Raczak (School Board)
Welch Elementary – Joann Buerstetta (parent)
White Eagle Elementary – Amy Ramer Holmes (parent)
Young Elementary – William Kudla (parent), Dawn Malartsik (parent), Jon Malartsik (parent)

Prairie Children Preschool – Kristine Black (staff)
STEPS – Khalida Himes (staff)

Partners & Sponsors